Skip Navigation Links
ELECTION COMMISSION OF PAKISTAN
****
NOTIFICATION

 

 

  Islamabad the 1st March, 2013
     
             No.F.2(4)/2012-Cord .- (1)  In pursuance of the provisions of Section 7 of the Representation of the People Act, 1976 (Act No.  LXXXV of 1976), the Election Commission of Pakistan publishes herewith, for general information, a list of District Returning Officers appointed for the District/Agency noted against them in connection with the conduct of elections to the Constituencies of the National Assembly of Pakistan and Provincial Assembly falling within their administrative jurisdiction.
     
LIST OF DISTRICT RETURNING OFFICERS
FOR GENERAL ELECTIONS - 2013
     
Sl.No. District Returning Officers  Jurisdiction
1 2 3
     
KHYBER PAKHTUNKHWA PROVINCE
     
1 District & Sessions Judge, Peshawar. Peshawar
2 District & Sessions Judge, Nowshera Nowshera 
3 District & Sessions Judge, Charsadda Charsadda
4 District & Sessions Judge, Mardan Mardan
5 District & Sessions Judge, Swabi Swabi
6 District & Sessions Judge, Kohat Kohat
7 District & Sessions Judge, Karak Karak
8 District & Sessions Judge, Hangu Hangu
9 District & Sessions Judge, Abbottabad Abbottabad
10 District & Sessions Judge, Haripur Haripur
11 District & Sessions Judge, Mansehra Mansehra
12 District & Sessions Judge, Battagram Battagram
13 District & Sessions Judge, Kohistan Kohistan
14 District & Sessions Judge, D.I.Khan D.I.Khan
15 District & Sessions Judge, Tank Tank
16 District & Sessions Judge, Bannu Bannu
17 District & Sessions Judge, Lakki Lakki Marwat
18 District & Sessions Judge, Buner Buner
19 District & Sessions Judge, Swat Swat
20 District & Sessions Judge, Shangla Shangla
21 District & Sessions Judge, Chitral Chitral
22 District & Sessions Judge, Upper Dir Upper Dir
23 District & Sessions Judge, Lower Dir Lower Dir
24 District & Sessions Judge, Malakand Malakand
     
FATAs/FRs
1 Political Agent, Mohmand Agency Mohmand Agency
2 Political Agent, Kurram Agency Kurram Agency
3 Political Agent, Orakzai Agency Orakzai Agency
4 Political Agent, North Waziristan Agency North Waziristan Agency
5 Political Agent, South Waziristan Agency South Waziristan Agency
6 Political Agent, Bajour Agency Bajour Agency
7 Political Agent, Khyber Agency Khyber Agency
8 Additional Commissioner, Kohat Division, Kohat F.R. Peshawar, Kohat, Bannu, Lakki Marwat, D.I.Khan & Tank
     
FEDERAL CAPITAL, ISLAMABAD
     
1 District & Sessions Judge(West), Islamabad Islamabad District
     
PUNJAB PROVINCE
     
1 District & Sessions Judge, Rawalpindi Rawalpindi District
2 District & Sessions Judge, Attock Attock District
3 District & Sessions Judge, Chakwal Chakwal District
4 District & Sessions Judge, Jhelum Jhelum District
5 District & Sessions Judge, Sargodha Sargodha District
6 District & Sessions Judge, Khushab Khushab District
7 District & Sessions Judge, Mianwali Mianwali District
8 District & Sessions Judge, Bhakkar Bhakkar District
9 District & Sessions Judge, Faisalabad Faisalabad District
10 District & Sessions Judge, Jhang Jhang District
11 District & Sessions Judge, Chiniot Chiniot District
12 District & Sessions Judge, T.T.Singh T.T.Singh District
13 District & Sessions Judge, Gujranwala Gujranwala District
14 District & Sessions Judge, Hafizabad Hafizabad District
15 District & Sessions Judge, Gujrat Gujrat District
16 District & Sessions Judge, M.B.Din M.B.Din District
17 District & Sessions Judge, Sialkot Sialkot District
18 District & Sessions Judge, Narowal Narowal District
19 District & Sessions Judge, Lahore Lahore District
20 District & Sessions Judge, Sheikhupura Sheikhupura District
21 District & Sessions Judge, Nankana Sahib Nankana Sahib District
22 District & Sessions Judge, Kasur Kasur District
23 District & Sessions Judge, Multan Multan District
24 District & Sessions Judge, Lodhran Lodhran District
25 District & Sessions Judge, Khanewal Khanewal District
26 District & Sessions Judge, Vehari Vehari District
27 District & Sessions Judge, Sahiwal Sahiwal District
28 District & Sessions Judge, Okara Okara District
29 District & Sessions Judge, Pakpattan Pakpattan District
30 District & Sessions Judge, D.G.Khan D.G.Khan District
31 District & Sessions Judge, Rajanpur Rajanpur District
32 District & Sessions Judge, Muzaffargarh Muzaffargarh District
33 District & Sessions Judge, Layyah Layyah District
34 District & Sessions Judge, Bahawalpur Bahawalpur District
35 District & Sessions Judge, Bahawalnagar Bahawalnagar District
36 District & Sessions Judge, R.Y.Khan R.Y.Khan District
     
SINDH  PROVINCE
     
1 District & Sessions Judge, Sukkur Sukkur
2 District & Sessions Judge, Ghotki Ghotki
3 District & Sessions Judge, Khairpur Khairpur
4 District & Sessions Judge, Naushero Feroze Naushero Feroze
5 District & Sessions Judge, Larkana Larkana
6 District & Sessions Judge, Kamber-Shahdadkot Shahdadkot @ Kamber
7 District & Sessions Judge, Jacobabad Jacobabad
8 District & Sessions Judge, Kashmore Kashmore @ Kandhkot
9 District & Sessions Judge, Shikarpur. Shikarpur
10 District & Sessions Judge, Mirpurkhas Mirpurkhas
11 District & Sessions Judge, Umerkot Umerkot
12 District & Sessions Judge, Tharparkar @ Mithi Tharparkar
13 District & Sessions Judge, Sanghar. Sanghar
14 District & Sessions Judge, Hyderabad Hyderabad
15 District & Sessions Judge, Shaheed Benazirabad Shaheed Benazir Abad
16 District & Sessions Judge,
Tando Muhammad Khan 
 Tando Muhammad Khan
17 District & Sessions Judge, Tando Allahyar  Tando Allahyar
18 District & Sessions Judge, Matiari. Matiari
19 District & Sessions Judge, Dadu Dadu
20 District & Sessions Judge, Jamshoro Jamshoro
21 District & Sessions Judge, Badin Badin
22 District & Sessions Judge, Thatta Thatta
23 District & Sessions Judge, Karachi West Karachi West
24 District & Sessions Judge, Karachi Central Karachi Central
25 District & Sessions Judge, Karachi South Karachi South
26 District & Sessions Judge, Karachi East Karachi East
27 District & Sessions Judge, Malir Malir
     
     
     
     
     
     
BALOCHISTAN PROVINCE
1 District & Session Judge, Quetta Quetta District
2  District & Session Juge- Adhoc, Quetta  Pishin District
3  Additiona District & Sessions Judge, Killa Abdullah at Chaman Killa Abdullah District
4 District & Session Judge, Nushki  Nushki District
5  Additiona District & Session Judge, Dalbandin  Chagai District
6  District & Sessions Judge, Zhob  Zhob District
7 District & Session Judge, Loralai  Loralai District
8  Additiona District & Sessions Judge, Killa Saifullah  Killa Saifullah District
9 Deputy Commissioner, Seharani  Sherani District
10 Deputy Commissioner, Musakail  Musakhel District
11 Deputy Commissioner, Barkhan  Barkhan District
12  District & Sessions Judge, Sibi  Sibi District
13  Additional District & Session Judge, Harnai  Harnai District
14 Deputy Commissioner, Ziarat  Ziarat District
15 District & Session Judge, Kohlu  Kohlu District
16 Deputy Commissioner, Dera Bugti  Dera Bugti District
17  District & Session Judge, D.M.Jamali  Nasirabad District
18  District & Session Judge, D.A.Yar  Jaffarabad District
19 Deputy Commissioner, Kachhi  Kachhi District
20 Deputy Commissioner, Jhal Magsi  JhalMagsi District
21  District & Session Judge, Kalat at Mastung  Mastung District
22  Additional District & Session Judge, Kalat  Kalat District
23 District & Session Judge, Khuzdar  Khuzdar District
24 District & Session Judge, Kharan  Kharan District
25 Deputy Commissioner, Washuk  Washuk District
26 Deputy Commissioner, Awaran.  Awaran District
27 District & Session Judge, Lasbela at Hub  Lasbela District
28  District & Session Judge, Mekran Division at Turbat  Kech District
29  District & Session Judge, Panjgur  Panjgur District
30 District & Session Judge, Gwadar  Gwadar District
     
     
  By order of the Election Commission of Pakistan.
     
     
    (Syed Sher Afgan)
    Director General  (Elections)